Family-Class-ImmigrationCanada as an attractive country and everyone’s destination does not require any elaboration. Known for its weather, good economy, unique culture, manmade sculptures, deep history, the nation also boasts of a very warm and welcoming natives.

Canada has a very crystal clear and very highly evolved system following which the country offers the parent super visa and the grandparent super visa.

Here Arrivals Canada shares what all is required to get the parent visa and grandparent visa in detail.

To start with, you require the following to apply for the parent visa or the grandparent visa of Canada –

  • An individual must be a parent or a grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada
  • Allowed to enter Canada
  • Meet laid out conditions of the Canadian Immigration authorities

Eligibility Criteria:

Eligibility of Spouse:

  • Should be above 18 years of age
  • Should be legally married
  • hould have a marriage certificate issued by the state, territory or provincial government if the marriage has taken place in Canada.
  • If the marriage has taken place outside Canada, then it should be valid as per the country law where the ceremony has taken place.
  • If the marriage ceremony has taken place in the embassy then it should be valid as per the law of the country where ceremony has conducted.
  • Should not have any Criminal convictions
  • Should not have any medical condition.

Eligibility of Dependent Child:

  • Should be less than 22 years of age
  • Don’t have any spouse and common law partner.
  • Over 22 years of Age but should satisfied the conditions mentioned below:
    1. Should be engaged in full time ongoing study
    2. Should be financially dependent on parents since before 22 yrs of age
  • If a child has a spouse or common law partner before turning 22 then he should:
    1. Should be engaged in full time ongoing study
    2. Should be financially dependent on parents since they become spouse and common law partner.
  • If the child is over 22 years of Age he should be financially dependent on parents due to physical or mental conditions.

Eligibility of other sponsored relative:

You can sponsor:

  • brother and sister, nephew and niece, granddaughter or grandson who are orphaned, under 18 years of age.
  • another relative of any age or relationship but only under specific conditions
  • Inviting relatives of the above (for example, spouse, partner and dependent children).