working-holyday-visaA great chance is provided to the young folks through Canada Working Holiday Visa. They can get precious experience while their short term holiday in Canada. People who belong to the age group of 18-30 and 18-35 are entitled for visa, depending on their nationality. In fact, this visa also permits you to work there to support your holidays.

Canadian government offers this Working Holiday program via International Experience Canada Visa. This program is especially intended for countries which have an agreement with Canada to boost the exchange of traditions and customs between the countries.

Working Holiday visa is allowed if you are a citizen of any of the following countries:

  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • Germany
  • United Kingdom
  • Hong Kong
  • Denmark
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Greece
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Latvia
  • Estonia
  • France
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Taiwan
  • Lithuania
  • Sweden
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Ukraine
  • Spain
  • Switzerland

Eligibility Criteria

  • Needs to be a citizen of any of the above country that has bilateral youth mobility deal with Canada.
  • The youth needs be outside Canada while submitting an application for the work holiday visa upon the grant.
  • Belongs to the age group of 18-30 and 18-35, depending on their nationality.
  • Need to submit application not before a year of visit
  • Payment of the required fees for the visa needs to be made.
  • No dependent can accompany.
  • Should possess a round trip air ticket or finances to acquire the same prior to the departure
  • Health and character criteria need to be fulfilled.
  • Minimum of 2500 CAD$ is needed to maintain your stay in the initial period.
  • Sufficient health insurance cover should be there for your duration of stay in Canada.

Highlights:

  • Official permission is there to work in Canada
  • The work experience in Canada shall be of tremendous help if the person wishes to permanently settle later.
  • You can stay in Canada for a year or two years depending on your Nationality
  • This visa gives a chance to discover the traditions and lifestyle of Canada.