Work-PermitCanadian Work Permit is designed for skilled workers around the world with a job offer from Canada. Work permit does not allow the visa holder to live in Canada permanently, but it is valid for the period till the job offer is valid.

Before applying the work permit for Canada, you must have the LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) approved employment letter from a Canadian employer. You must meet the eligibility criteria to apply for work permit in Canada.

The key requirements to apply for work permit in Canada are given below:

  • Get the employment offer (LMIA approved) from an approved employer in Canada.
  • Convince the immigration officer when you apply for work permit that you will leave the country once your employment ends.
  • Don’t have critical medical conditions.
  • Need to prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and your family if they are staying along with you.
  • You should not have any criminal record or offences.

The Work permit processing time depends on the following factors

  • Nationality
  • Submitted application
  • Verification process

Eligibility Criteria:

  • The job offer letter needs to be Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) approved.
  • Should receive employment offer from a permitted employer in Canada.
  • Prove the immigration officer that you will depart Canada when the work permit is expired.
  • Need to convince that you are financially competent to sustain yourself and your family while your stay in Canada and shall not need any financial aid by the government of Canada.
  • Follow all Canadian laws and do not have any record of criminal activities.
  • Should not have severe medical situation.
  • Should not be a threat to Canada’s security.

Highlights:

  • Allows you to invite your family to stay with you
  • Allows your family to work and study in Canada
  • Allows you to stay and work in Canada
  • After spending the sufficient time in Canada, you can opt for permanent residency.

Open Work Permits:

  • Canada is looking for skilled professionals.
  • Allows you to work for any employer
  • Visa is issued according to the specific situations

Employer Specific Work Permits:

Allows you to work according to the conditions on your work permit, which include:

  • the name of the employer you can work for,
  • duration of the job
  • the location where you can work (if applicable).